Tuesday, May 31, 2011

emosi

So I ended up with doughnuts, due to lack of experience with egg tart. :) Maybe the egg tart will see it's debut later in the week. Thanks to my dear KTT friend, Linah for the recipe ^^


-----


Honestly, I'm totally grateful that I get to spend some personal time with some books now :) Top of list: The 7 Habits of Highly Effective Family. I wonder why we don't have this version at home. Hmm... It took me almost a year to finish it. And I'm still not done with it yet! >.<  It's so funny that when I was 13, I took less than a week to finish 7 Habits, patutlah so semangat time kecik2 :P 


It's nearing the end of school year. 2 exams, in one month, insyaAllah, before home sweet Shah Alam! And Alhamdulillah, this year, though eventful, it is definitely enlightening. I would say the best part of it is to have realise some really deep infliction in me that needs healing and forgiveness. I'm still working on it and since the people involved are doing their utmost best to change, I should too. :) 


I shouldn't hold on to grief. It kills the heart, slowly. Cause prejudice may lead to growth of a parasitic grudge. And when that happens, things get ugly. It inhibits survival, stability and success. 
Some people get over things relatively fast, whilst some are stuck in that corner for what seems like forever.
Maybe the notion time would heal all wound is not really valid. 
Maybe we need to forgive. :) 
And then, it'll be easier to move on~ insyaAllah!


-----


If a child lives with criticism, he learns to condemn.
If a child lives with security, he learns to have faith in himself.
If a child lives with hostility, he learns to fight.
If a child lives with acceptance, he learns to love.
If a child lives with fear, he learns to be apprehensive.
If a child lives with recognition, he learns to have a goal.
If a child lives with pity, he learns to be sorry of himself.
If a child lives with approval, he learns to like himself.
If a child lives with jealousy, he learns to feel guilty.
If a child lives with friendliness, he learns that the world is a nice place in which to live. 

T7HoHEF pg 328

:) Salam 

Sunday, May 29, 2011

hehehe

So I was trying to blog these past few days but had some problem logging in to blogger. 
Sad betul. :)
But I'm back.. InsyaAllah can write again~ Wee hoo~


*today I'll be busy. Attempting to make some dessert but don't know which yet.*


Doughnut versus egg tart. :D

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

to do

"I don't wanna wait, for my life to be over"


So Abu Productive uploaded a much needed video on Youtube last week. 
I realised how I've spent some days(especially when there're no exam) being bored and EXTREMELY unproductive. Which is sad and regretful. Eek!
Alhamdulillah, to have given this chance to wake a little and start some small steps into BIG things.
The funny thing is, someone actually showed me a similar guide before, only I was being too judgemental to notice it's importance back then. So sorry! 


Betullah apa yang Saidina Ali r.a. sampaikan: "Lihatlah kepada apa yang dikatakan dan janganlah kamu lihat siapa yang berkata". 


*I must work harder to learn to love unconditionally so that I won't waste precious words and advice from people around me!*


Anyway, this video talks about our duties as human being, the point of being born and later die. How life without goals is boring, setting up goals and the type of goals to set up. The uploader also volunteers to help go through your goal and see areas in which you should upgrade on. Heee~ And most importantly, at the end of the whole planning, to go through em' goals and see how it leads you to Jannah. 


I have yet to find goals for some area. Can't imagine myself there yet (One of those times when imagination is unable to flower. I must be getting old. Kekeke)


Enjoy~



And thank you Allah for the knowledge. 
Keep on doing our best jom ;)

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

not-so-classic grilled beef stew

Yee haaa~ I was recipe hunting at hanamemories (terima kasih Kak Zainab for the recommendation) cause I have no idea what to cook for dinner today but nothing seems to interest me there. 
So I headed over to Youtube and found this awesome video all Texas-kampung-ish style. And the whole cooking thing was so campak-dan-masak that I had to try it out. :D
Actually, I think the smell of the beef stew is beyond awesome right now. Hahaha.. I can't stop thinking about eating it whilst writing this. :P (I'm waiting for the veggie to soften!)


Anyway, check out this video. 




I had to make do with no charcoal grill (used the oven instead, at 220 Celcius for a few minutes) but for sure, that simple garlic-pepper-salt seasoning tastes so good! :) I sampled some meat before stewing them! Tasted like steak! Maybe cause I haven't been eating steak for a long time. Crave craveeee~~~


And I replaced lemon with asam jawa cause no lemon in the house. 
If you watched the video, you'll see how he thicken the stew by pouring flour directly into the stew! Wicked! Hahaha. 


And me have no bread to make garlic cheese bread~~~ Kyaaa~ 
I guess must wait for summer break. Malaysia ada semua! Hehehe. Okay, ini secara rasminya, menjadi salah satu misi di Malaysia! :D Oh yeah~


Hezky den everyone! :) Selamat ber-dinner!


Photos are from the cracked(literally :P) Nokia. 

Sunday, May 08, 2011

photo update


:) Heee~ Kelsey uploaded the pics already!
Anyway, this is a memory of hanging out with the Lokes when they came over to Prague ^^
From left, Kelly, Kelsey, Kim, Nora. ;) *Auntie took the photo*


And, since this was at an apartment, there were no one to shush us... Kekekeke :P
Thanks for visiting! Hehehe.. I should go visit Dubai too sometime Kim! ^^
I love MC friends! 


Alhamdulillah~

Saturday, May 07, 2011

makan

:) It has been too long since a post on food. 
Nanti balik Malaysia have to start masak lebih sikit *insyaAllah*2 sekali sebulan okay tak? HAHAHA
Tapi alasan kami adik-beradik tu sangat kukuhlah: "Time duduk rumah sendiri, kitorang dah tak dapat rasa masakan mama yang sedap dan penuh kasih sayang tu dah. Kitorang balik ni, nak rasa masak air tangan Mamalah~" Wee hoo~
Kekeke. Macamlah kalau kita balik kampung, asyik nak makan Opah masak aje. Kan, kan, kan? Heee~  


Mango Fish + Cendawan Goreng. 
Okay, mango tu serius terover budget mango.. HAHAHA :P Nasib baiklah kau buah-buahan, taklah terasa kegemukan time makan XD


-----


Sempena Hari Ibu, tadi tengoklah video Matluthfi yang "ma ma ma ma" tu. Menarik cara dia ingatkan macam mana lembut betul peribadi seorang mak tu. Kan?


Ingat lagi time kecik-kecik, serius, nakal gila. Hahaha. Jadi, kalau buat salah, kadang-kadang tak terkata sebab takut kena marah. Tapi kalau buat salah sampai tercedera memang kena report kat Mama, sebab walaupun kena bebel marah, at least ada orang tolong tengokkan luka, tanpa denda. Kekeke. 
Zaman adolescent lagilah, pantang kena cabar. Fikir-fikir balik sekarang, ish, degil betul budak sorang ni. Terima kasih Mama, sebab masih mengaku anak, walau diri ini selalu jiwa kacau. :P 


I remembered being a budak yang serious and didn't like talking much. Even kat rumah pun, but then, you knew I love drinking coffee so much, and time study malam-malam, selalu ada orang tolong buatkan coffee. Hehehe. I remembered masa study kat hall kat atas, sengaja duduk dekat pintu bilik Mama. You were sleeping, but somehow, it feels like you're watching over me XD Driving force untuk study! And there were times when you worried that I haven't been resting enough, so you made sure I switch off the lights before you go to sleep. Then, when I was sure you were asleep, I switched the light back on. And tiba-tiba about 2am ada orang masuk bilik "awak tak tidur lagi ke?". Then I slept for real :) Heee~


Owh, owh, terima kasih Mama, jadi peneman untuk jalan jauh berkilometer untuk tenangkan jantung ini. :') You don't know how much I love those moments. Those were hard times, really hard times, and being with you, though we both preferred silence back then, was calming. 
Terima kasih Mama, for backing me up, masa Cikgu cakap I should be someone else. I think that was the first time this stubborn child of yours confesses her problems, aite? *menangis bercucuran air mata* I didn't know that sharing your problem was a relieve, a lightening of one's burden, till that time. And after that, I couldn't stop talking to you :D Nyaaaa~ We all ended being chatterboxes XD 
Untuk semua sacrifices, there were banyak sangat, now that I think of it. And those pun, benda yang Nora nampak aje. 
Thanks Mama, for being so tough and yet extremely loving at the same time. ^^ 


T______________T Okay, dah syahdu sangat dah ni. Tulis tak adalah banyak sangat, tapi the brain is walking down memory lane dengan penuh semangat whilst writing. *sedu sedan*




Mama, jom terus berusaha! ^^ I love you very much! Saranghae! Alhamdulillah~ 
*balik summer, we have to lipatgandakan usaha menghafal tu! kekeke*


Happy Mama's Day! From the anak,
Nora. ^^

Friday, May 06, 2011

exaggerate till kaboom~

Whoops.. thought too much the negative way... :P 
*Astargfirullah* :'(


When we deal with problems by thinking too much of it but never practice anything to solve it, that's when assumptions start eating us up. 
Then we'll start having fear of the unknown. Eeeek... I've only just experienced that and it wasn't pretty. In fact, it turned everything so gloomy~ *Imagine dark clouds with thunder and lighting, on a very cold night. Alone.*


Of course we're to think of things, tak bolehlah selamba-ly go bertindak tak tentu hala kan. XD
Tapi untuk benda-benda berat, buatlah atas kemampuan diri. Kalau kita tolak diri kita untuk melepasi limit yang dah termaktub hadnya, sah-sahlah otak pun boleh jam. :P 


Thinking too much of a problem, won't make it necessarily easy to solve ;)


"Sometimes, it feels as if we're so distanced. Until I realised it was all in my head. :P  Silly me!" 



Tuesday, May 03, 2011

jangan putus harapan

So much to learn from you, little guy.
Subhanallah! 






Nenek, teruskan berusaha juga! Jadilah orang yang bersyukur atas nikmatNya. 
-----


Hari ni, bilik dihiasi dengan satu lagi reminder -> resuscitate the body. 
Exam tak patut jadi alasan untuk lemak dan malas exercise!!!